NavBot-D1 Quadruped Robot

NavBot-D1
Quadruped Robot

A research-grade quadruped robot with 12 DOF, DAMIAO BLDC actuators, and an open-source ROS2 stack. Built for developers, researchers, and STEM educators who demand real hardware — not toys.

$104,750

Pledged

42%

Funded

21

Backers

28

Days to Go

Goal: $250,000 · Campaign ends May 14, 2026

Why NavBot-D1?

Most quadruped robots are either locked-down consumer gadgets or $50K+ research platforms. The D1 bridges that gap — real research hardware at an accessible price.

12 Degrees of Freedom

3 joints per leg with DAMIAO BLDC brushless actuators delivering precise torque control for dynamic locomotion, stair climbing, and terrain adaptation.

💻

RDK X5 Compute Brain

Powered by the Horizon Robotics RDK X5 with 10 TOPS NPU — run SLAM, computer vision, and reinforcement learning policies directly on-board in real time.

🔧

CNC Aluminum Frame

Full 6061 aluminum body with CNC-machined leg linkages. Sheet metal panels for easy maintenance access. Built to survive the lab — and the field.

🔌

Open Source Stack

Ships with ROS2 Humble support, Python/C++ SDK, Gazebo simulation model, and full URDF. Modify everything — from gait algorithms to sensor fusion pipelines.

🎓

STEM & Education Ready

Curriculum-aligned lesson plans, step-by-step assembly guide, and visual block-coding interface for beginners. From high school to graduate research.

🔒

Modular & Upgradable

Mount LiDAR, depth cameras, robotic arms, or custom payloads via the universal top rail. Swap compute boards, batteries, and actuators without rewiring.

NavBot-D1 in terrain test

Built for Real-World Terrain

The NavBot-D1 doesn't just walk on flat floors. Its 12-DOF leg architecture and high-torque DAMIAO actuators enable dynamic locomotion across grass, gravel, slopes, and stairs.

The onboard IMU and optional depth camera feed real-time terrain data into the locomotion controller, allowing the robot to adapt its gait automatically — no manual tuning required.

Learn More
NavBot-D1 internal architecture

Engineering You Can See

We designed the D1 with full transparency. Open the top panels and you'll see every component: the RDK X5 compute board, DAMIAO actuator bus, power distribution board, and cable harness — all labeled and accessible.

This isn't a black box. It's a platform built for people who want to understand, modify, and improve their robot.

Product Gallery

Real photos from our workshop — what you see is what you get.

NavBot-D1 front view NavBot-D1 with panels NavBot-D1 side profile NavBot-D1 internal detail NavBot-D1 3/4 view NavBot-D1 top view

Technical Specifications

Research-grade components. No compromises.

Degrees of Freedom 12 (3 per leg × 4 legs)
Actuators DAMIAO BLDC brushless motors with integrated encoders
Frame Material 6061-T6 CNC aluminum + sheet metal body panels
Compute Board Horizon Robotics RDK X5 (8-core ARM, 10 TOPS NPU)
OS & Framework Ubuntu 22.04 + ROS2 Humble
Battery 24V LiPo, ~45 min runtime (walking)
Weight ~12 kg (fully assembled)
Dimensions ~600mm L × 300mm W × 400mm H (standing)
Payload Capacity Up to 3 kg top-mounted
Connectivity Wi-Fi 6, Ethernet, USB 3.0, CAN bus
SDK Python & C++ APIs, Gazebo URDF, RViz visualization
Sensors (included) IMU, joint encoders, voltage monitor
Sensors (optional) Intel RealSense D435i, RPLiDAR A1, ultrasonic array

Choose Your Reward Tier

Early backers get exclusive pricing and priority shipping. All tiers include free shipping within the continental US.

Early Bird

$3,999
MSRP $4,999
  • NavBot-D1 fully assembled
  • RDK X5 compute board installed
  • 24V LiPo battery + charger
  • Starter SDK & tutorial access
  • 1-year warranty
Pledge $3,999
Only 8 of 20 slots remaining

Research Lab Bundle

$12,999
MSRP $16,497
  • 3× NavBot-D1 Developer Kits
  • Multi-robot coordination demo
  • Spare actuator set (4 units)
  • 4 hours 1-on-1 integration support
  • Academic invoice + PO accepted
  • Logo on backer wall
Pledge $12,999
5 slots available

Project Timeline

We've already completed prototyping. Your pledge accelerates production tooling and first-batch manufacturing.

Q1 2026 — Completed
Prototype validation, DAMIAO actuator testing, ROS2 stack development
Q2 2026 — Now
Campaign live, production tooling, CNC fixture setup, supplier qualification
Q3 2026
First production run, QA testing, Wave 1 shipping (Developer Kit backers)
Q4 2026
Wave 2 shipping (Early Bird), Research Lab Bundles, retail availability

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the NavBot-D1 a toy or a research platform?

Research platform. The D1 uses the same class of BLDC actuators and compute hardware found in robots costing $20K+. It runs ROS2, supports custom URDF models, and can execute reinforcement-learning locomotion policies in real time.

Do I need robotics experience to use it?

Not necessarily. The D1 ships fully assembled with pre-loaded walking gaits and a Python SDK. Beginners can control it via a gamepad or web UI. Advanced users get full ROS2 access, C++ APIs, and a Gazebo simulation environment.

What sensors are included?

The base unit includes an IMU, 12 joint encoders, and a voltage monitor. The Developer Kit tier adds an Intel RealSense D435i depth camera and RPLiDAR A1 for SLAM and obstacle avoidance.

Can I add my own sensors or payloads?

Yes. The top rail accepts standard M3 mounts. We provide CAD files for custom brackets. The CAN bus and USB ports allow integration of virtually any sensor.

What's the battery life?

Approximately 45 minutes of continuous walking on the included 24V LiPo. Stationary operation (compute + sensors, no locomotion) lasts ~2 hours. Spare batteries will be available as add-ons.

Do you ship internationally?

Yes. Free shipping to the continental US. International backers pay actual shipping cost calculated at fulfillment (typically $80–$150 depending on region).

What if the campaign doesn't reach its goal?

If we don't hit our $250K goal, all pledges are refunded in full. However, we've already completed the prototype and have supplier agreements in place — the campaign funds production tooling at scale.

Build the Future of Robotics.
Start with NavBot-D1.

Join 21 backers who are already building the next generation of quadruped robots.

Back This Project Now